CountryPopulationArea (sq. km)Pixel countRad. SumRad. / 1000 pop.Pop. / sq. kmRad. MeanRad. Max
Afghanistan 30,551,674641,728.83,596,9901,139,03237.3480.317158.650
Albania 3,173,27132,713.3201,976146,76046.2970.727183.780
Algeria 39,208,1942,338,364.512,422,0146,620,797168.9170.53322,968.100
Andorra 79,218465.72,9529,046114.21703.064145.770
Angola 21,471,6181,282,915.85,873,6201,370,26263.8170.2333,547.930
Anguilla 1434,387.921,6043,36223,514.000.15622.980
Antigua and Barbuda 89,9857,500.236,7019,366104.1120.25540.560
Argentina 41,446,2462,921,020.616,947,9106,807,521164.2140.4024,214.350
Armenia 2,976,56629,732.3181,26698,66733.11000.544520.490
Australia * 23,342,5538,616,992.944,889,7177,823,826335.230.1743,760.660
Austria 8,495,14583,949.8578,225505,45659.51010.874339.340
Azerbaijan 9,413,42099,071.2604,065438,18446.5950.7253,224.980
Bahrain 1,332,1715,812.830,209346,325260.022911.4643,195.790
Bangladesh 156,594,962152,540.6777,893484,1933.11,0270.622105.920
Barbados 284,6443,973.419,09014,09749.5720.73848.910
Belarus 9,356,678207,568.21,620,822771,44982.4450.4763,271.370
Belgium 11,104,47632,106.6235,2071,174,818105.83464.9952,818.210
Belize 368,31034,566.0169,07847,427128.8110.281123.630
Benin 10,323,474117,848.2559,252187,51118.2880.335304.970
Bermuda 65,3412,996.116,5335,34381.8220.32340.840
Bhutan 753,94738,801.7202,43653,16770.5190.26337.760
Bolivia 10,671,2001,083,744.25,211,6681,269,841119.0100.244607.400
Bosnia and Herzegovina 3,829,30751,220.5332,015237,02161.9750.71493.530
Botswana 2,021,144578,145.92,918,391504,265249.530.173310.490
Brazil 205,361,9258,732,227.239,818,76018,306,72389.1240.4606,795.450
British Indian Ocean Territory 3,00014,293.067,26814,8644,954.800.22116.790
British Virgin Islands 28,3415,212.325,7003,403120.150.13220.820
Brunei 417,7846,916.832,49769,007165.2602.123592.530
Bulgaria 7,222,943117,350.2743,429495,45668.6620.666492.640
Burkina Faso 16,934,839273,373.21,308,686335,28119.8620.256113.510
Burundi 10,162,53226,759.1125,44524,7212.43800.19714.710
Cambodia 15,135,169203,462.6974,692274,11418.1740.281271.310
Cameroon 22,253,959474,637.62,211,320730,89032.8470.3314,955.570
Canada * 35,181,70412,764,781.275,615,94488,557,7102,517.231.17111,268.780
Cape Verde 498,89763,590.1309,23356,942114.180.18454.570
Cayman Islands 58,4357,377.136,57912,928221.280.35387.530
Central African Republic 4,616,417617,732.92,910,438581,851126.070.200615.140
Chad 12,825,3141,273,903.06,189,8621,186,67692.5100.1921,917.690
Chile 17,619,7081,015,315.86,267,3241,843,848104.6170.294454.870
China 1,385,566,5379,753,004.956,762,60438,620,91027.91420.6802,869.970
Colombia 48,321,4051,233,902.95,481,0752,089,75843.2390.3812,484.320
Comoros 734,91714,181.067,51610,31214.0520.1538.310
Congo-Brazzaville 4,447,632346,685.61,562,660546,433122.9130.3503,767.560
Congo-Kinshasa 67,513,6772,330,946.610,550,1932,304,79434.1290.2187,511.510
Cook Islands 20,62931,185.6152,17616,372793.610.1084.180
Costa Rica 4,872,16665,590.9310,938249,57151.2740.8031,190.730
Côte d'Ivoire 20,316,086333,012.61,572,073660,40232.5610.420254.700
Croatia 4,289,71488,121.9574,868540,882126.1490.941211.830
Cuba 11,265,629232,897.61,170,500405,52436.0480.346474.150
Cyprus 1,141,16622,890.5130,428143,258125.5501.098164.740
Czechia 10,702,19778,874.1566,696708,91266.21361.251159.590
Denmark 5,619,09687,094.6721,487447,63379.7650.6201,040.330
Djibouti 872,93226,600.2127,06027,94832.0330.220119.550
Dominica 72,0034,588.322,2613,14243.6160.14121.540
Dominican Republic 10,403,761122,782.6607,950327,29931.5850.538143.630
East Timor 1,132,87928,113.1126,01125,39722.4400.20283.930
Ecuador 15,737,878364,048.31,519,1791,041,00266.1430.6853,041.670
Egypt 82,056,3781,070,643.55,590,9174,760,24058.0770.85110,956.100
El Salvador 6,340,45425,274.7121,61793,47514.72510.769126.750
Equatorial Guinea 757,01439,941.9172,05268,47290.4190.39874.950
Eritrea 6,333,135159,738.1774,74899,34315.7400.12832.760
Estonia 1,287,25170,479.0628,402697,569541.9181.1104,631.940
Ethiopia 94,100,7561,129,896.25,335,437903,0189.6830.169542.130
Falkland Islands 2,93246,614.2349,49853,33718,191.200.15311.760
Faroe Islands 49,4696,674.846,70810,487212.070.22516.040
Federated States of Micronesia 103,54996,197.2404,94762,049599.210.15312.820
Fiji 881,065214,078.81,050,74582,90994.140.07943.200
Finland * 5,426,323390,902.22,209,5104,265,224786.0141.93012,014.300
France 66,673,0001,197,331.87,107,8526,313,34194.7560.8885,619.070
Gabon 1,671,711282,913.61,264,707579,589346.760.4583,962.030
Georgia 4,340,89575,781.2475,790310,77771.6570.6531,161.610
Germany 82,726,626381,446.02,823,5213,479,90242.12171.2321,534.190
Ghana 25,904,598250,930.41,185,489688,23526.61030.581236.960
Gibraltar 2,93192.95403,1821,085.5325.89265.170
Greece 11,127,990338,173.62,004,7631,309,887117.7330.653340.070
Greenland 56,9872,553,124.82,192,9544,125,04372,385.701.88116.790
Grenada 105,8974,940.323,6514,58943.3210.19420.210
Guatemala 15,468,203114,064.0553,819289,49518.71360.5231,341.880
Guernsey 162,0183,847.127,5424,80629.7420.17514.390
Guinea 11,745,189253,973.81,208,210380,09632.4460.315340.230
Guinea-Bissau 1,704,25553,448.2255,35961,02035.8320.23970.570
Guyana 799,613220,946.81,037,144295,422369.540.28578.330
Haiti 10,317,46147,428.8234,34736,2783.52180.15533.060
Honduras 8,097,688152,913.8740,524305,71337.8530.413506.820
Hungary 9,954,94193,010.2635,615624,15862.71070.9821,543.090
Iceland * 329,535177,165.6422,130263,134798.520.623571.900
India 1,252,139,5963,439,402.817,438,34516,860,99913.53640.9671,013.580
Indonesia 249,865,6315,261,055.020,715,7176,870,21927.5470.3321,665.670
Iran 77,447,1681,697,124.29,382,01710,489,431135.4461.11852,919.789
Iraq 33,765,232436,744.42,429,9067,721,304228.7773.17837,477.922
Ireland 4,627,173108,706.8841,704587,249126.9430.698238.400
Isle of Man 85,8884,504.935,7079,745113.5190.27333.330
Israel 7,733,14426,118.2142,977923,966119.52966.462455.940
Italy 60,990,277457,104.22,864,0686,809,273111.61332.377515.820
Jamaica 2,783,88850,999.1250,246106,20238.1550.42480.650
Japan 127,143,577762,590.34,415,9774,422,29134.81671.0011,171.260
Jersey 99,5002,404.917,0595,28753.1410.31052.490
Jordan 7,273,79989,143.1486,258602,39482.8821.239287.920
Kazakhstan 16,440,5862,751,305.619,174,5837,696,459468.160.40112,382.670
Kenya 44,353,691595,242.02,786,591714,70316.1750.256140.240
Kiribati 102,35176,827.2319,11044,965439.310.14111.300
Kuwait 3,368,57224,748.9132,3461,047,250310.91367.9137,404.090
Kyrgyzstan 5,547,548198,632.81,229,380545,45298.3280.44482.020
Laos 6,769,727229,731.81,132,407287,58542.5290.25494.220
Latvia 2,050,31776,660.2651,135391,389190.9270.6011,800.920
Lebanon 4,821,97114,837.182,826299,88162.23253.621429.820
Lesotho 2,074,46530,548.6163,85335,64817.2680.21878.090
Liberia 4,294,077108,550.2511,067141,16032.9400.276132.060
Libya 6,201,5211,725,328.89,081,1233,159,965509.540.34811,331.380
Liechtenstein 36,925160.51,1002,03955.22301.85423.370
Lithuania 3,016,93367,149.9547,681294,71697.7450.538831.430
Luxemburg 576,2002,600.018,69863,393110.02223.39093.740
Macedonia 2,107,15825,465.1158,425128,04160.8830.808320.300
Madagascar 22,924,851716,425.93,549,766567,55424.8320.160111.050
Malawi 16,362,567118,595.8554,223106,5146.51380.19244.000
Malaysia 29,716,965431,990.82,017,9782,046,92068.9691.0147,254.360
Maldives 345,023114,578.9537,431153,643445.330.28645.600
Mali 15,301,6501,252,492.76,144,0041,256,09282.1120.204249.100
Malta 429,0044,276.524,61537,69387.91001.531235.640
Marshall Islands 52,634113,559.7522,43483,5231,586.900.1608.320
Mauritania 3,889,8801,053,650.85,253,3281,022,375262.840.195167.010
Mauritius 1,244,40319,902.697,89134,86528.0630.356119.470
Mexico 122,332,3992,251,111.811,538,1227,665,83262.7540.66421,474.090
Moldova 3,487,20433,849.8231,497108,14931.01030.467805.500
Monaco 37,83181.45222,71671.84655.203174.300
Mongolia 2,839,0731,565,236.310,636,4533,059,2731,077.620.288271.760
Montenegro 621,38315,866.7100,41679,261127.6390.789130.780
Montserrat 5,0912,247.210,9631,000196.420.0915.150
Morocco 33,008,150746,956.63,999,9381,909,41157.8440.477427.800
Mozambique 25,833,752856,080.64,202,574780,44330.2300.1861,910.290
Myanmar 53,259,018771,113.03,849,8961,411,24626.5690.3671,446.030
Namibia 2,303,315856,973.74,318,852680,024295.230.157127.020
Nauru 10,0511,953.48,8901,157115.150.13017.630
Nepal 27,797,457147,565.9780,356258,2689.31880.33137.440
New Zealand * 4,505,761449,679.92,808,059621,737138.0100.221272.830
Nicaragua 6,080,478141,850.9680,194205,49833.8430.302207.790
Niger 17,831,2701,180,909.05,791,2501,114,27262.5150.192286.200
Nigeria 173,615,345927,783.24,394,1102,251,44413.01870.51212,018.870
Niue 1,3443,187.515,7651,6841,253.200.1071.220
North Korea 24,895,480150,501.8915,250222,7818.91650.243102.880
Norway * 5,042,671627,472.92,448,7952,772,098549.781.1321,872.200
Oman 3,632,444361,035.61,803,5771,741,961479.6100.9664,529.790
Pakistan 182,142,594891,973.34,800,3542,475,90313.62040.516816.380
Palau 20,9183,908.918,3933,679175.950.20014.560
Palestine 4,326,2956,973.138,279229,29453.06205.990179.710
Panama 3,864,170132,164.8624,083255,88966.2290.410195.990
Papua New Guinea 7,321,2621,185,376.64,100,598429,91158.760.1051,151.600
Paraguay 6,802,295399,544.52,031,783751,689110.5170.370559.580
Peru 30,375,6032,141,541.29,704,7122,926,03096.3140.3021,375.570
Philippines 98,393,5741,008,019.54,810,0011,232,53812.5980.256207.930
Pitcairn Islands 56714.83,6714437,907.700.1210.290
Poland 38,216,635322,760.42,444,9653,166,06882.81181.2954,235.420
Portugal 10,608,156165,258.6985,3791,410,281132.9641.431278.780
Qatar 2,168,67322,716.5117,3681,237,687570.79510.5456,516.500
Republic of China 23,329,77288,451.4449,7851,004,87743.12642.234194.050
Republic of Kosovo 1,884,00010,905.368,86282,77043.91731.20298.430
Romania 21,698,585243,658.31,624,8321,174,78054.1890.7231,185.580
Russian Federation * 142,833,68918,310,431.2105,501,20574,797,611523.780.70948,754.078
Rwanda 11,776,52225,273.7118,33737,0633.14660.31365.230
Sahrawi Arab Democratic Republic 513,00079,524.4407,24773,135142.660.1802.870
Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha 4,25512,518.168,3277,5321,770.100.1109.780
Saint Kitts and Nevis 54,1913,596.417,6036,144113.4150.34950.350
Saint Lucia 182,2734,418.221,2778,53046.8410.40127.750
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 109,3736,500.331,2034,67642.8170.15020.450
Samoa 190,37212,891.462,0536,02431.6150.09718.350
San Marino 31,44861.13904,655148.051511.93766.290
São Tomé and Príncipe 192,99316,487.075,84921,331110.5120.28141.560
Saudi Arabia 28,828,8702,048,615.410,493,36411,848,601411.0141.1299,845.620
Senegal 14,133,280209,182.21,009,781302,36321.4680.299262.260
Serbia 9,510,50677,606.4503,628709,81174.61231.409327.330
Seychelles 92,83853,540.2252,63937,248401.220.14726.800
Sierra Leone 6,092,07583,542.2395,063115,16718.9730.29275.290
Singapore 5,411,7371,660.77,771224,00141.43,25928.825673.580
Slovakia 5,450,22349,025.1345,030317,21858.21110.9196,590.660
Slovenia 2,071,99720,465.9137,180131,53063.51010.959188.720
Solomon Islands 561,231243,025.01,150,97978,731140.320.06844.930
Somalia 10,495,583702,042.13,310,168596,38356.8150.18035.720
South Africa 52,776,1301,291,624.96,916,2062,954,28856.0410.4277,699.430
South Georgia and South Sandwich Islands 3035,864.1223,37553,0081,766,924.000.2371.220
South Korea 49,262,698187,490.51,078,9482,659,48454.02632.465312.230
South Sudan 11,296,173652,906.13,062,776725,19364.2170.2372,661.660
Spain 46,926,963627,177.83,795,3955,374,819114.5751.416846.790
Sri Lanka 21,273,22897,617.7460,992237,41711.22180.515132.930
Sudan 37,964,3061,878,267.59,153,1411,774,53646.7200.1943,060.170
Suriname 539,276153,523.5720,461241,650448.140.335713.570
Swaziland 1,249,51417,363.290,62136,51929.2720.40331.110
Sweden * 9,571,105533,366.63,306,5783,315,785346.4181.0031,077.510
Switzerland 8,077,83341,280.7280,166371,96946.01961.32896.460
Syria 21,898,061190,454.91,083,867497,70722.71150.4592,135.220
Tajikistan 8,207,834141,212.9839,841341,43241.6580.407106.940
Tanzania 49,253,126983,898.64,561,873820,14816.7500.180119.470
Thailand 67,010,502624,696.23,018,2443,033,76745.31071.005562.390
The Bahamas 377,374301,746.01,541,162213,471565.710.139131.080
The Gambia 1,849,28512,980.462,45222,62612.21420.36293.030
The Netherlands 17,010,80064,537.8445,7822,102,646123.62644.71715,786.030
Togo 6,816,98257,968.6274,275101,77914.91180.371144.840
Tokelau 1,1956,936.732,8632,5782,157.200.0780.520
Tonga 105,32338,879.7193,32518,040171.330.09313.390
Trinidad and Tobago 1,341,15121,673.5103,179199,388148.7621.9322,199.180
Tunisia 10,996,515189,248.71,069,029821,05274.7580.768825.420
Turkey 74,932,641859,471.35,155,1026,934,53292.5871.3452,584.280
Turkmenistan 5,240,072498,885.92,997,6021,465,670279.7110.4898,523.680
Turks and Caicos Islands 33,09817,245.286,60313,104395.920.15137.620
Tuvalu 9,87627,357.5129,17310,6051,073.800.0824.700
Uganda 37,578,876241,510.61,126,891277,1587.41560.246541.430
Ukraine 45,238,805640,067.54,516,2342,289,36550.6710.50713,493.740
United Arab Emirates 9,346,129103,814.6531,4062,002,797214.3903.7694,727.230
United Kingdom 65,097,000404,840.93,238,0123,858,41059.31611.1921,289.090
United States of America * 320,050,71610,366,104.162,179,38879,989,738249.9311.28617,089.119
Uruguay 3,407,062201,046.01,118,140427,069125.3170.382351.050
Uzbekistan 28,934,102447,902.12,794,1201,354,76346.8650.4855,523.560
Vanuatu 252,763126,677.1617,09039,522156.420.06436.080
Vatican City 7990.52185231.21,61492.37595.830
Venezuela 30,405,2071,022,688.34,824,7805,151,959169.4301.068110,063.156
Vietnam 91,679,733486,799.52,354,3313,539,59938.61881.5032,283.280
Yemen 24,407,381522,927.92,539,756567,17923.2470.2233,158.750
Zambia 14,538,640750,509.83,518,889662,78945.6190.188204.790
Zimbabwe 14,149,648390,597.51,931,121347,45224.6360.180108.250
* Parts of the country are in the area where there is no satellite coverage or high aurora activity is present which has a strong influence on results